English Russian

News



Team USA
29.07.2013
Nine reigning World champions headline the Team USA for Moscow 2013

 Here is the full team composition with athletes' season's best in brackets.

 

Sprints:

Men's 100 m: Justin Gatlin (9.89), Charles Silmon (9.98), Mike Rodgers (9.96)

4x100 m relay pool: Gatlin, Silmon, Rodgers, Rakiem Salaam (10.01), Dentarius Locke (9.96), Jeff Demps (10.11)

Men's 200 m: Isiah Young (19.86), Curtis Mitchell (19.99), Wallace Spearmon (20.10)

Men's 400 m: LaShawn Merritt (44.09), Tony McQuay (44.72), Arman Hall (44.82)

4x400 m relay pool: Merritt, McQuay, Hall, Josh Mance (45.08), James Harris (45.23), David Verburg (44.75)

Women's 100 m: defending champion Carmelita Jeter (10.93), English Gardner (10.85), Octavious Freeman (10.87), Alexandria Anderson (10.91)

4x100 m relay pool: Gardner, Freeman, Anderson, Jeneba Tarmoh (10.93), Barbara Pierre (10.85), Aurieyall Scott (10.96)

Women's 200 m: Diamond League 2012 winner Charonda Williams (22.71), Kimberlyn Duncan (22.35), Allyson Felix (22.36), Jeneba Tarmoh (22.72)

Women's 400 m: Natasha Hastings (44.94), Francena McCorory (44.96), Ashley Spencer (50.28)

4x400 m relay pool: Hastings, McCorory, Spencer, Joanna Atkins (50.77), Jessica Beard (51.06), Rebecca Alexander (51.78)

 

Hurdles:

100 m hurdles: Diamond League 2012 winner Dawn Harper-Nelson (12.53), Brianna Rollins (12.26), Queen Harrisson (12.43), Nia Ali (12.48)

110 m hurdles: defending champion Jason Richardson (13.20), Ryan Wilson (13.08), David Oliver (13.03), Aries Merritt (13.09)

Men's 400 m hurdles: Michael Tinsley (47.96), Kerron Clement (48.06), Bershawn Jackson (48.09)

Women's 400 m hurdles: defending champion Lashina Demus, Dalilah Muhammad (53.83), Georganne Moline (53.72), Christine Spence (54.56)

 

Middle distance and steeplechase:

Women's 800 m: Alysia Montano (1:57.75), Brenda Martinez (1:58.18), Ajee Wilson (1:59.55)

Men's 800m: Duane Solomon (1:43.27). Nick Symmonds (1:43.67), Brendon Johnson (1:43.84)

Women's 1500 m: defending champion Jenny Simpson (4:00.84), Treniere Moser (4:02.85), Mary Cain (4:04.62), Cory McGee (4:06.67) 

Men's 1500 m: Matthew Centrowitz (3:33.58), Leonel Manzano (3:33.14), Lopez Lomong (3:34.55)

Women's 3000 m steeple: Nicole Bush (9:39.36), Ashley Higginson (9:45.83), Shalaya Kipp (9:37.23)

Men's 3000 m steeple: Evan Jager (8:08.60), Daniel Huling (8:22.38), De'Sean Turner (8:25.56)

 

Long distance/Marathon:

Men's 5000 m: Bernard Lagat (13:07.76), Galen Rupp (13:05.17), Ryan Hill (13:14.22)

Women's 5000 m: Molly Huddle (15:05.56), Shannon Rowbury (15:18.06), Kim Conley (15:09.57)

Men's 10 000 m: Galen Rupp (28:47.32), Dathan Ritzenhein (28:49.66), Chris Derrick (28:52.25)

Women's 10 000 m: Shalane Flanagan (31:04.85), Jordan Hasay (31:46.42), Amy Hastings (32:31.28)

Men's Marathon: Daniel Tapia (2:15:28 in 2012), Jeffrey Egglestone (2:14:57), Carlos Trujillo (2:14:21 in 2012)

Women's Marathon: Dot McMahon (2:32:11 in 2012), Jeannette Faber (2:32:37 in 2012), Deena Kastor (2:30:40 in 2012)

 

Jumps:

Men's Long Jump: defending champion Dwight Phillips (7.89 m), George Kitchens (8.17 m), Marquise Dendy (8.10 m)

Women's Long Jump: defending champion Brittney Reese (7.25 m), Janay DeLoach Soukup (6.99 m), Tori Polk (6.70 m), Funmi Jimoh (6.92 m)

Men's High Jump: defending champion Jesse Williams (2.31 m), Erik Kynard (2.37 m), Dusty Jonas (2.31 m), Keith Mofatt (2.28 m)

Women's High Jump: Diamond League 2012 winner Chaunte Lowe (-), Brigetta Barrett (2.04 m), Inika McPherson (1.92 m)

Men's Triple Jump: defending champion Christian Taylor (17.66 m), Omar Craddok (16.92 m), Will Claye (17.47 m)

Men's Pole Vault: Brad Walker (5.83 m), Jeremy Scott (5.65 m), Jake Whitt (5.70 m)

Women's Pole Vault: Jenn Suhr (4.80 m), Kylie Hutson (4.67 m), Becky Holiday (4.55 m)

 

Throws:

Men's Shot Put: Diamond League 2012 champion Reese Hoffa (21.71 m), Ryan Whiting (22.28), Zack Lloyd (21.09 m), Cory Martin (20.67 m)

Women's Shot Put: Michelle Carter (20.24 m), Tia Brooks (18.96 m), Alyssa Haslen (18.10 m)

Men's Javelin Throw: Riley Dolezal (83.50 m), Sam Humphreys (83.14 m)

Women's Javelin Throw: Brittany Borman (60.91 m)

Men's Discus Throw: Lance Brooks (62.29 m)

Women's Discus Throw: Gia Lewis-Smallwood (65.49 m), Whitney Ashley (61.64 m), Elizabeth Podominick (62.32 m)

Men's Hammer Throw: A.G. Kruger (77.10 m)

Women's Hammer Throw: Amanda Bingson (75.73 m), Jeneva McCall (74.00), Amber Campbell (73.03 m)

 

Combined events:

Decathlon: defending champion Trey Hardee, Ashton Eaton (8291), Gunnar Nixon (8198), Jeremy Taiwo (8239)

Heptathlon: Sharon Day (6550), Bettie Wade (6018), Erica Bougard (5990)

 

Race Walk

Men's 20 km: Tim Seaman (1:28:03)

Women's 20 km: Maria Michta (1:35:38), Erin Gray (1:39:19.80), Miranda Melville (1:37:58)

Men's 50 km: John Nunn (1:32:02 20 km)

 

Source: http://content.usatf.org/vo/?FileID=284cc79c-c9b2-400d-97d1-b2338bc0c6c0&m=8055a66e-3d91-4291-9595-8ce73adb8d84&MailID=26960933